Fair Schedule of Events

Print

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 15

Fair & Carnival open 12 Noon to 11 pm • Gates close at 10 pm
PEPSI, WATERWORKS PARK, Power 94 KID’S DAY: Kids 12 and under FREE!  FREE Admission for everyone between 6 PM & 8 PM!
High Valley in concert at 8pm sponsored by Wildcard Brewing Company & 95.7 The Wolf KALF in the Members 1st Credit Union  Grandstands
8:00 AM Jr/Sr Sheep & Meat Goat Show –  Main Livestock Show Ring
8:00 AM Jr Poultry Show –  North Livestock Show Ring
12:00 PM Fair & Carnival opens
1:00 PM Market Goats –  Main Livestock Show Ring
1:00 PM Jr Breeding Meat Goats (immediately following Market Goats) – Main Show Ring
2:00 PM California Dance Company – Mt. Shasta Spring Water Stage
3:00 PM Story time – Lassen Hall Kid’s Corner sponsored by Anderson Library
4:00 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
4:00 PM Charles Valona Trio – Mt. Shasta Spring Water Stage
5:00 PM Hypnotist Chris Mabrey sponsored by Mix 101 – Pepsi Stage
5:30 PM Shasta Co Produced Steer Contest – Main Show Ring
6:00 PM FREE ADMISSION BEGINS
6:00 PM Pepsi Stage Giveaways – Pepsi Stage – Sponsors Pepsi, Waterworks Park, Power 94
6:00 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
6:30 PM Chris Live – Gazebo Stage
6:30 PM Beef Fitting Contest – Main Show Ring
7:00 PM Zesty Zucchini Casserole Contest –  sponsored by KCNR – Trinity Hall
7:30 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
7:30 PM Paul Howell – Mt. Shasta Spring Water Stage
8:00 PM  High Valley  presented by Wildcard Brewing Company and 95.7 The Wolf KALF  – Members 1st Credit Union Grandstands
8:00 PM FREE ADMISSION ENDS
8:00 PM Hypnotist Chris Mabrey sponsored by Mix 101 – Pepsi Stage
8:00 PM DJ – Gazebo Stage
9:00 PM Music Express  – Pepsi Stage
9:00 PM Counterfeit – Mt. Shasta Spring Water Stage
10:00 PM Barns, Buildings & Gates Close (no returns)
11:00 PM Fair Closes

 

Thursday, June 16

Fair & Carnival open 12 Noon to 11 pm • Gates close at 10 pm
SENIOR DAY sponsored by KLXR, KRDG, RECORD SEARCHLIGHT and ACTION NEWS NOW – Seniors 62 and over FREE!
Journey Revisited  in concert 8:00 pm –  Members 1st Credit Union Grandstands sponsored by Sierra Nevada, KSHA & KRDG
8:00 AM Jr Market Swine – Main Livestock Show Ring
10:00 AM Rabbits – North Livestock Lawn Ring
12:00 PM Fair & Carnival Opens
12:00 PM Good Time Jazz Band – Pepsi Stage
2:30 PM Pygmy Goat show – North Livestock Lawn Show Ring
3:00 PM Story time – Lassen Hall Kid’s Corner sponsored by Anderson Library
3:00 PM Premier Martial Arts Academy – Gazebo
4:00 PM Cali Vibe – Mt Shasta Spring Water Stage
4:00 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
5:00 PM Hypnotist Chris Mabrey sponsored by Mix 101 – Pepsi Stage
5:30 PM Pee Wee Showmanship – Main Livestock Show Ring
6:00 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
6:00 PM Clark Davis  – Gazebo  Stage
6:30 PM Allison and Victor – Pepsi Stage
6:30 PM Small Animal Round Robin – Main Show Ring
6:30 PM Parent Showmanship (immediately following Small Animal Round Robin) – Main Show Ring
7:00 PM Flavorsome Fruit Turnovers Contest – sponsored by KCNR –  Trinity Hall
7:30 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
8:00 PM Blues Rollers – Mt Shasta Spring Water  Stage
8:00 PM Journey Revisited – Members 1st Credit Union Grandstands – sponsored by Sierra Nevada, KSHA & KRDG
8:00 PM Hypnotist Chris Mabrey sponsored by Mix 101 – Pepsi Stage
8:00 PM DJ – Gazebo Stage
9:00 PM Goodtime Jazz Band – Pepsi Stage
10:00 PM Cowboy Cadillac – Mt. Shasta Spring Water Stage
10:00 PM Barns, Buildings & Gates Close (no returns)
11:00 PM Fair Closes

 

 

Friday, June 17

Fair & Carnival open 12 Noon to 12 midnight •  Gates close at 11 pm
American Country singer/songwriter Jackson Michelson at  8 pm – Members 1st Credit Union Grandstands – sponsored by Miller/Coors & Q97
8:00 AM Jr/Sr Beef Show – Main Livestock Show Ring
8:00 AM Jr/Sr Dairy Goat Show – North Livestock Lawn Show Ring
12:00 PM Fair & Carnival Opens
1:00 PM Boer Goat Show – Main Livestock Show Ring
2:00 PM Jr/Sr Dairy Cattle Show – North Livestock Lawn Show Ring
3:00 PM Isaiah 58   – Mt Shasta Spring Water Stage
3:00 PM Story time – Lassen Hall Kid’s Corner sponsored by Anderson Library
3:00 PM Buckeye Cuties   – Gazebo
3:30 PM Goodtime Jazz Band – Pepsi Stage
4:00 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
5:00 PM Hypnotist Chris Mabrey sponsored by Mix 101 – Pepsi Stage
5:30 PM Pacific Coast Magic – Gazebo Stage
6:00 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
6:00 PM Round Robin – Main Livestock Show Ring
6:00 PM Gymkhana  – Horse Area
6:00 PM Shasta District Fair Rising Star Talent Show–  Pepsi Stage
6:00 PM Pine Dogz- Mt Shasta Spring Water Stage
6:00 PM Chris Live – Gazebo Stage
7:00 PM Competitive Chili Contest -Sponsored by KCNR – Trinity Hall
7:30 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
8:00 PM Jackson Michelson Members 1st Credit Union Grandstands – sponsored by Miller/Coors and Q97
8:00 PM Hypnotist Chris Mabrey sponsored by Mix 101 – Pepsi Stage
8:00 PM DJ  – Gazebo Stage
9:00 PM Wild Card  – Mt Shasta Spring Water Stage
10:00 PM Pine Dogz – Pepsi Stage
10:00 PM Liquid Amber – Mt Shasta Spring Water Stage
10:00 PM Barns Close
11:00 PM Building Close & Gates Close (no return)
12:00 AM Fair Closes

 

 

Saturday, June 18

Fair & Carnival open 12 Noon to 12 midnight •  Gates close at 11 pm
TRI COUNTY BANK’S JR LIVESTOCK AUCTION DAY –  Come support the 4H and FFA youth by purchasing an award winning animal
Go carts, Boat races & Auto Races – Members 1st Credit Union Grandstands – sponsored by Bud & Bud Light and 106x
6:30 AM Jr Livestock Auction Buyers Breakfast & Registration – Livestock Area
7:00 AM Jumping, Halter, English, Western & Trail Horse Show – Horse Arena
8:00 AM Jr Livestock Auction & Ag Mechanics Silent Auction begins – Main Livestock Show Ring
12:00 PM Fair & Carnival opens
12:00 PM Sale of Livestock Champions – Main Livestock Show Ring
3:00 PM Story time – Lassen Hall Kid’s Corner sponsored by Anderson Library
3:00 PM Ag Mechanics Silent Auction closes
3:00 PM Sami Jo – Pepsi Stage
3:00 PM Cheer Zone – Gazebo
4:00 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
5:00 PM Hypnotist Chris Mabrey sponsored by Mix 101 – Pepsi Stage
6:00 PM Isaiah 58– Mt Shasta Spring Water Stage
6:00 PM Go cart, boat races & auto races– Members 1st Credit Union Grandstands sponsored by Bud & Bud Light, 106X, and Action News Now
6:00 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials) – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
6:00 PM Clark Davis – Gazebo Stage
6:30 PM Paul Howell – Pepsi Stage
7:00 PM Captivated Cobbler Contest – Sponsored by KCNR – Trinity Hall
7:00 PM Chris Live – Gazebo Stage
7:30 PM Play With Gravity – (Mototrials)  – Igo Schoolhouse lawn sponsored by Mikes Hard Lemonade
8:00 PM Hypnotist Chris Mabrey sponsored by Mix 101 – Pepsi Stage
8:00 PM Cold Sweat – Mt Shasta Spring Water Stage
8:00 PM DJ  – Gazebo Stage
8:00 PM Barns Close
9:00 PM Goodtime Jazz Band – Pepsi Stage
10:00 PM White Water – Mt Shasta Spring Water Stage
11:00 PM Building Close & Gates Close (no return)
12:00 AM Fair Closes

 

DAILY ENTERTAINMENT:

Brad’s World of Reptiles – Lassen Hall Kid’s Corner Puzzlemania – Lassen Hall Kid’s Corner Story time 3 PM – Lassen Hall Kid’s Corner
Camel Rides Adam the Great – Strolling Comedy Magic Show Chris Mabrey, Hypnotist 5 PM & 8 pm – Pepsi Stage
 Local Bands / DJ Play with Gravity 4 PM, 6 PM, & 7:30 PM – Schoolhouse Lawn The Rising Star Talent Show 6 pm– Pepsi Stage